The Team

null

H.E Hector POSSET

Ambassador of Benin to the United States

Ambassador Hector Posset is Republic of Benin ambassador to the United States of America and Mexico.

He is a career diplomat that has served as Sr. Advisor at Benin embassy in Accra (Ghana), to the UNESCO in Paris (France) and in Washington DC. 

He was the chief of staff for former President Mathieu Kérékou  and held several Sr. Officer positions at the ministry of foreign affairs.

Ambassador Posset holds a Master’s degree in International Law, and received several distinctions including the  commander of National Order of Benin , and  French Knight of Legion of Honor.

He is married with three children.

 Former Ambassadors

  • Omar Arouna, from May 10, 2014 to Ausgust 31, 2016
  • Cyrille S. Oguin, from February 12, 2001 to May 08, 2014
  • Lucien E. Tonoukouin, from November 09, 1994 to Fébruary 02, 2001
  • Candide P. Ahouansou from August 1990 to September 1994
  • Theophile Nata, from June 1988 to June 1990
  • Guy Landry Hazoume, from  June 1983 to June 1988
  • Thomas Setondji Boya, from Januray 09, 1976 to June 30, 1981
  • Tiamiou Adjibade, from March 20, 1973 to October 1975
  • Wilfried de Souza, from September 21, 1970 to Febrary 1973
  • Maxime Leopold Zollner, from May 01, 1967 to August 31, 1970
  • Louis Ignacio Pinto, from March 14, 1961 to February 18, 1967